National Teams

Bios & Media Guide

media guides

Swimmer Bios

NameClubCoachHometownResidence
Senior National Team
Ajax Aquatic ClubAndrew MillerScarborough, ONScarborough, ON
Etobicoke Swim ClubKevin ThorburnMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Perth Stingrays Aquatic Club
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Unattached CanadaChris NesbitSouthport, AustraliaSouthport, Australia
Rouge et Or/ Université de LavalNicholas PerronQuébec City, QCLaval, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonPrince George, BCEdmonton, AB
University of Calgary Swim ClubDave SaloCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
Oakville Aquatic ClubJohn PontzSt. Albert, ABNorth Bay, ON
Island Swim ClubBrad DingeyGrantsburg, Wisconsin, USAVictoria, BC
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteWhite Rock, BCVictoria, BC
High Performance Centre- VictoriaRyan MalletteVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanHull, QCMontréal, QC
Unattached CanadaSergio LopezKenora, ONLos Angeles, CA
Etobicoke Swim ClubMike BlondalMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Island Swimming ClubRyan MalletteGrande Cache, ABVictoria, BC
Oakville Aquatic ClubJohn PontzMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
Richmond Rapids Swim ClubRobert PettiferVancouver, BCVancouver, BC
C. N. Région de Québec
Markham Aquatic ClubRobert NovakMoscow, RussiaToronto, ON
Granite GatorsMike WestphalToronto, ONBloomington, IN
Club de Natation NeptuneTom RushtonTrois-Rivières, QCMontreal, QC
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubRon JacksBeaconsfield, QCVictoria, BC
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanMontreal, QCOttawa, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonCalgary, ABVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyPont- Rouge, QCToronto, ON
University of Calgary Swim Club
Etobicoke Swim ClubHarvey HumphriesToronto, ONToronto, ON
Club Aquatique MontrealBen TitleyBoucherville, QCMontreal, QC
Windsor Essex Swim TeamLinda Kiefer, Byron MacDonaldWindsor, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverJozsef NagyToronto, ONVancouver, BC
Steve BultmanPointe-Claire, QCCollege Station, Texas, USA
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonBurnaby, BCBurnaby, BC
LA Swim ClubPeter SchoriLethbridge, ABLethbridge, AB
UBC DolphinsTom JohnsonChilliwack, BCVancouver, BC
Toronto Swim ClubBill O'TooleToronto, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonWest Vancouver, BCWest Vancouver, BC
Island Swimming ClubBrad DingeyCampbell River, BCVictoria, BC
Island Swimming ClubSteve BultmanClearwater, Florida, USACollege Station, Texas, USA
High Performance Centre- VancouverJozsef NagyRichmond, BCRichmond, BC
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyKelowna, BCScottsdale, AZ
Club Aquatique MontrealClaude St-JeanPont-Rouge, QCMontreal, QC
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonOttawa, ONVancouver, BC
Liquid Lightning Swim ClubEmil DimitrovKelowna, BCKelowna, BC
Scarborough Swim ClubBen TitleyRed Deer, ABToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- VancouverTeri McKeeverRichmond, BCBerkeley, CA
High Performance Centre- VancouverTom JohnsonDelta, BCVancouver, BC
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyToronto, ONToronto, ON
High Performance Centre- OntarioBen TitleyWinnipeg, MBWinnipeg, MB
High Performance Centre- VancouverRon JacksVictoria, BCVictoria, BC
Oakville Aquatic ClubMike BottomOakville, ONAnn Arbor, MI
University of Manitoba BisonsVlastimil CernyRegina, SKWinnipeg, MB
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubBraden HollowayMontreal, QCRaleigh, NC
Para-Swimming Team
CHP-QuébecDave Heinbuch, Mike ThompsonGatineau, QCOttawa, ON
Cascade Swim ClubWendy JohnsonCalgary, ABCalgary, AB
Académie de Natation de MontréalBenoit LebrunPort Hope, ONMontreal, QC
West Vancouver OttersNorman NgWest Vancouver, B.CWest Vancouver, B.C
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonPonoka, ABRed Deer, AB
Richmond Rapids Swim ClubRob PettiferTelkwa, BCTelkwa, BC
Club Natation Blue et OrRyan AllanMoncton, NBMoncton, NB
Rouge et OrJohanne GirardinSt-Augustin, QCSt-Augustin, QC
Region of Waterloo Swim ClubHans WitollaKitchener, ONKitchener, ON
Club de Natation NeptuneJeremy BruggemanMontrealMontreal
London Aquatic ClubAndrew CravenAntigonish, NSLondon, ON
Académie de Natation de MontréalBenoit LebrunLongueuil, QCLongueuil, QC
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonDelta, BCMontreal, QC
Ducks SwimmingReg Chappel, Craig MortimerMississauga, ONMississauga, ON
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonQuébec, QCMontreal, QC.
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonRepentigny, QCRepentigny, QC
LA Swim ClubPeter SchoriLethbridge, ABLethbridge, AB
McGill UniversityPeter CarpenterVernon, BCMontreal, QC
St. Thomas Jumbo JetsPenny BosmaSt. Thomas, ONSt. Thomas, ON
C.N. du Haut-RichelieuFrance LatendresseSt-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.
Kamloops Classic SwimmingBrad DalkeSurrey, B.CSurrey, B.C
Kevin RossHalifax, NSBedford, NS
Saskatoon Laser Swim ClubEric KramerSaskatoon, SKSaskatoon, SK
CHP-QuébecFrance LatendresseSt-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QCMontreal, QC
C.N. du Haut-RichelieuFrance LatendresseSt-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC.St-Alexandre, QC.
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonCaledon, ONMontreal, QC
Aqua Aces Swim ClubLeonard RoxonKippens, NLKippens, NL
CHP-QuébecMike ThompsonSaskatoon, SKSaskatoon, SK
Surrey Knights Swim ClubReg ShawMaple Ridge, BCMaple Ridge, BC
Kingston Y Penguins Aquatic ClubVicki KeithKingston, ONKingston, ON
Club de Natation Region de QuebecMarc-André PelletierQuebec City, QCQuebec City, QC
Mégophias de Trois-RivièresCharles LabrieBlainville, QCTrois-Rivières, QC
Development Team
Jessica LuoPacific Coast Swimming
Pacific Coast SwimmingRod Barratt
Windsor Aquatic Club
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubDerrick SchoofMississauga, ONSt-Albert, AB
Kamloops Classic SwimmingBrad Dalke
Pointe-Claire Swim ClubMartn GingrasBeaconsfield, QCBeaconsfield, QC
North York Aquatic ClubMurray DrudgeScarborough, ONScarborough, ON
Kisu Swim Club
Oakville Aquatic ClubSean BakerOakville, ONOakville, ON
Golden Horseshoe Aquatic ClubAshley AlmasHamilton, ONHamilton, ON
Kenora SwimmingJanet HyslopKenora, ONKenora, ON
Regina Optimist DolphinsAbderahamane TissiraRegina, SKRegina, SK
Mississauga Aquatic ClubKevin AndersonMachester, USAMississauga, ON
Ottawa Swim ClubBlair TuckerOttawa, ONOttawa, ON
Cascade Swim Club
Edmonton Keyano Swim ClubDerrick SchooffEdmonton, ABEdmonton, AB
Intensive Training Program- MontrealTom RushtonDallas, Texas, USAMontreal, QC
Northumberland Aquatic ClubEmil TzvetanovToronto, ONPeterborough, ON
Kisu Swim ClubTina HoebenVancouver, BCPenticton, BC
Cascade Swim ClubDave JohnsonNorwich, UKCalgary, AB
CSI Pacific NextGen ProgramBrad DingeyEdmonton, ABVictoria, BC
CSI Pacific NextGen ProgramBrad DingeyVictoria, BC
Oakville Aquatic ClubSean BakerOakville, ONBurlington, ON
Media Guides
Name Resource
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Media Guide SC_Media_Guide_CWG.pdf
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games- Web rio-2016-paralympic-games-swimming-canada-media-guide.pdf
2016 Olympic Media Guide – Web sc_media_guide_olympic_web_spread.pdf
2015 Media Guide sc_media_guide_web_v2.pdf
2014 Media Guide sc_media_guide_2014_hr_final.pdf
2013 IPC World Championships Media Guide 2013-ipc-world-championships-media-guide.pdf
2013 15th Fina World Championships Media Guide 2013-15th-fina-world-championships-media-guide.pdf
2012 London Olympics Media Guide 2012-london-olympics-media-guide.pdf