13th FINA World Championships- Rome 2009

13th FINA World Championships- Rome 2009

2009- Rome, Italy
Women Events Age Club Residence Hometown Coach
Zsofia Balazs 10 km OW 18 Toronto Swim Club Toronto, ON Toronto, ON Byron MacDonald, Linda Kiefer
Bridget Coley 5 km OW 16 Hamilton Aquatic Club Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON Sean Baker
Alexandra Gabor 200 FR, 100 FR (R), 200 FR (R) 16 Whitehorse Glacier Bears Swim Club Whitehorse, YK Whitehorse, YK Marek Poplawski
Tanya Hunks  200 FL, 400 IM, 800FR 28 UBC Dolphins Swim Club Vancouver, BC Brantford, ON Tom Johnson
Barbara Jardin 200 BK 17 C.N. PPO Montreal, QC Notre-Dame-De-Grace, QC Benoit Lebrun
Savanah King  400 FR, 800 FR, 1,500 FR  17 UBC Dolphins Swim Club Vancouver, BC Toronto, ON Tom Johnson
Alexa Komarnycky 400 FR, 400 IM 19 Island Swimming Victoria, BC Etobicoke, ON Randy Bennett
Audrey Lacroix  50 FL, 100 FL, 200 FL 25 Club Aquatique Montreal Montreal, QC Pont-Rouge, QC Claude St-Jean
Lauren Lavigna 200 BK 20 UBC Dolphin Swimming Vancouver, BC Burnaby, BC Derrick Schoof
Heather Maclean 50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 FR (R) 17 Etobicoke Swim Club Etobicoke, ON Etobicoke, ON Kevin Thornbum
Martha McCabe 200 BR 19 UBC Dolphins Swimming Vancouver, BC Toronto, ON Joseph Nagy
Erica Morningstar 200 IM 20 University of Calgary Swim Club Calgary, AB Regina, SK Jan Birman
Annamay Pierse 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 BR 25 UBC Dolphins Swimming Vancouver, BC Edmonton, AB Josef Nagy
Victoria Poon 50 FR, 100 FR, 100 FR (R), 50 FL 24 C.N. PPO Lasalle, QC Hong Kong, China Benoit Lebrun
Amanda Reason 50 BR, 100 BR 15 Etobicoke Swim Club Etobicoke, ON Lasalle, ON Kevin Thorium
Sinead Russell 50 BK, 100 BK 16 Dolphins Swim Club Oakville, ON Burlington, ON Erin Russell
Genevieve Saumur 100 FR (R), 200 FR (R) 22 C.N. PPO Montreal, QC Montreal, QC Benoit Lebrun
Gabrielle Soucisse 50 BK, 100 BK 18 C.N. PPO Notre-Dame De L’ille-Perrot, QC Montreal, QC Benoit Lebrun
Julia Wilkinson 200 IM, 200 FR (R) 22 North York Aquatic Club College Station, Texas Stratford, ON
Nadine Williams 10 km OW 16 Silver Tide Swim Club Sherwood Park, AB Sherwood Park, AB Matthew Bowskowy
Men Team Events Age Club Residence Hometown Coach
Joe Bartoch  50 FL, 100 FL 26 London Aquatic Club London, ON London, ON Paul Midgley
Mathieu Bois 50 BR, 100 BR 20 C.N. PPO Saint-Hubert, QC Longueuil, QC Benoit Lebrun
Ryan Cochrane 400 FR, 800 FR, 1,500 FR, 200 FR (R) 20 Island Swiming Victoria, BC Victoria, BC Randy Bennett
David Creel 10km OW 28 Pacific Coast Swimming Victoria, BC Dalhousie, NB Randy Bennett
Scott Dickens 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 BR 24 UBC Dolphins Vancouver, BC Burlington, ON Tom Johnson
Philippe Dubreuil 10km OW 27 C.N. Sherbrooke Sherbrooke, QC Sherbrooke, QC Mohamed Marouf
Joel Greenshields 50 FR, 100 FR, 200 FR (R) 21 University of Calgary Swim Club Tuscon, Arizona Edson, AB
Jordan Hartney 200 IM, 400 IM 20 UBC Dolphins Swim Club Vancouver, BC White Rock, BC Derrick Schoof
Matt Hawes 200 BK 23 UBC Dolphins Swim Club Vancouver, BC Ottawa, ON Derrick Schoof
Brent Hayden 50 FR, 100 FR, 100 FR (R) 25 UBC Dolphins Swim Club Vancouver, BC Mission, BC Tom Johnson
Stefan Hirniak 100 FL, 200 FL, 100 FR (R) 24 Island Swimming Victoria, BC New Brunswick, New Jersey Randy Bennett
Paul Kornfeld 200 BR 22 University of Calgary Swim Club Calgary, AB Austin, Texas
Anders McIntyre 50 FL, 200 FL, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 BK 16 Vernon Kokannee Swim Club Vernon, BC Vernon, BC Mark Trembley
Colin Russell 200 FR, 100 FR (R), 200 FR (R) 24 Dolphins Swim Club Burlington, ON Oshawa, ON Erin Russell
Jake Tapp 50 BK, 100 BK 20 Langley Olympians Swim Club Tucson, Arizona Langley, BC
Simon Robin 10 km OW 24 Rouge et OR, University de Laval Quebec City, QC Quebec City, QC Nicholas Perron
Pascal Wollach 50 BK, 100 BK 21 University of Calgary Swim Club Melfort, SK Calgary, AB Mike Blondal
Blake Worsley 200 FR (R) 21 Island Swimming Denver, Colorado Vancouver, BC