Resources

Governance Structure

Committee Structure

Board Committees

Committee Chair Members
Audit, Finance and Risk Committee Yves Lorange Peter Szmidt
Susan Bauhart
Ed Holloway
SC CEO ex-officio
SC: CFO Larry Clough
Policy and Governance Committee Dean Crawford Doug Bird
Michael Edgson
Anne Doig
Danielle Burton
Jerome Beauchamp
SC CEO ex-officio
Nominations Committee Cheryl Gibson Dean Crawford
Anne Bell
Robin Campbell
SC CEO ex-officio
High Performance Committee Peter Szmidt Leslie Cliff
Danièle Sauvageau
Elizabeth Burke-Gaffney
Wade Flemons
Joanne Malar
SC CEO ex-officio
SC: John Atkinson
Sport Development Committee Doug Bird Danièle Sauvageau
Louise Leblanc
Liz Hoffman
Alain Lefebvre
Mike Flegel
Jean Cote
SC CEO ex officio
Human Resources Committee Yves Lorange Cheryl Gibson
Michael Edgson
SC CEO, Advisor
Marketing and Communications Committee Elizabeth Burke-Gaffney Dean Crawford
Leslie Cliff
Hugh Wakeham
SC CEO ex officio
SC: Chris Wilson
External Relations Committee Cheryl Gibson Brian Johnson (PanPacific Charter Nations)
Dan Thompson (COC)
Trevor Tiffany (COC)
Bill Hogan
David de Vlieger
Leslie Cliff

CEO Advisory Committees and Councils

Committee or Council Chair Members
Elite Strategic Imperative
Executive Directors Council Ahmed El Awadi
Cheryl Humphrey
TBC (British Columbia)
Cheryl Humphrey (Alberta)
Marj Walton (Saskatchewan)
Brian Leier (Manitoba)
John Vadeika (Ontario)
Isabelle Ducharme(Quebec)
EeVe Stever (New Brunswick)
Nicole Manuel(Prince Edward Island)
Elizabeth El-Hawary (Nova Scotia)
Corina Hartley (Newfoundland)
SC: other staff as required
Selection Committee Chris Bowie
Chris Bowie
Peter Carpenter (CSCTA)
Joe Bartoch (Athlete Rep)
Cynthia Pincott
Alain Lefebvre
Aaron Maszko
SC: John Atkinson, High Performance Director
SC: Kirsty Hahto, Senior Manager, High Performance
Selection Committee – Para Swimming Marj Walton
Marj Walton
Mitch Smith
Adam Purdy
Vicki Keith
Pascal St Pierre
Jocelyne McLean
SC: Vince Mikuska, Senior Coach, Paralympic Program
SC: Emma Van Steen, National Para Swimming Senior Manager
Athletes Council SC CEO Gamal Assaad
Martha McCabe
Camille Bérubé
Sandrine Mainville
Benoît Huot
Tammy Cunnington
Yuri Kisil
SC: Ahmed El-Awadi, Chief Executive Officer
John Atkinson, Director, High Performance
Brian Edey, Director, Operations
Kirsty Hahto, Senior Manager, High Performance
Lindsay Macedo, Manager, High Performance Programs
Sport System Strategic Imperative
People Development
Officials, Competition and Rules Committee Bill Hogan
Sheila Nelson (British Columbia)
Rob Farmer (Alberta)
Jim Fleury (Manitoba/Saskatchewan)
Paul Corkum (Ontario)
Maggie Middleton (ATL)
Louise Leblanc (FINA)
Nicole Normandin & David De Vileger (UANA)
Jocelyne McLean (Para)
Bill Hogan (Vice-Chair)
Suzanne Paulins (Chair)
Awards Committee Brian Edey
David Frise (President’s Council)
John Vadeika (EDC)
Chris Hindmarch – Watson (CSCTA)
Stephanie Horner (Athletes Council)
SC: Brian Edey, Director, Operations
Partnerships Strategic Imperative
President’s Council (Partnerships) TBC Linda Metcalfe (British Columbia)
Dean Schultz (Alberta)
Lee Dean (Saskatchewan)
Peter Garagan (Manitoba)
Dan Thompson (Ontario)
Luc Bisaillon (Quebec)
David Anderson (New Brunswick)
Kevin McNeil (Prince Edward Island)
Sue Jackson (Nova Scotia)
John Kennedy (Newfoundland)
SC: Cheryl Gibson (President)
SC: Ahmed El-Awadi CEO
Business Management
Victor Davis Awards Committee Clifford Barry
Clifford Barry
Mel Davis
Chris Bowie